Here is a look at the Arkansas House and Senate results for the KASU listening area:
House District 51 (West Memphis area)
Deborah Ferguson (D) Incumbent- 4,081 74%
Rodger Paxton (Libertarian)- 1,453 26%
House District 52 (Most of Poinsett County/ SW Craighead County)
Radius Baker (D)- 3,007 36%
Dwight Tosh (R)- 5,401 64%
House District 53 (Eastern Half of Craighead County)
Homer Lenderman (D) Incumbent- 3,401 47%
Dan Sullivan (R)- 3,821 53%
House District 54 (NW Mississippi County/ NE Poinsett County)
Wes Wagner (D) Incumbent- 3,219 44%
Dave Wallace (R)- 4,126 56%
House District 57 (Paragould area)
Mary Broadway (D) Incumbent- 4,130 56%
Ronnie C. Spence (R)- 3,238 44%
House District 58 (Jonesboro area)
Harold Copenhaver (D) Incumbent 3,941 47%
Brandt Smith (R)- 4,379 53%
House District 59 (Western Half of St. Francis County)
Ron Carrol (D)- 2,827 44%
Jack Ladyman (R)- 3,568 56%
House District 60 (All of Lawrence County/ NE Sharp County/ SW Randolph County)
James Ratliff (D) Incumbent- 3,998 50%
Blaine Davis (R)-3,949 50%
House District 61 (All of Fulton County/ Northern Randolph County)
Scott Baltz (D) Incumbent- 4,635 54%
Doug Driesel (R)-3,901 46%
House District 62 (All of izard County/ NE Independence County/ SW Sharp County/ NE Stone County)
Tommy Wren (D) Incumbent-4,252 46%
Michelle Gray-5,030 54%
House District 63 (Most of Independence County)
Lackey Moody (D)-3,182 38%
James Sturch (R)-5,096 62%
Senate District 19 (All of Independence, Izard and Sharp County/ most of Randolf County/ Eastern Fulton County)
Linda Collins-Smith (R)-14,258 58%
James McLean (D) Incumbent-10,186 42%
Senate District 20 (All of Lawrence, Greene and Clay County/ SE Randolph County)
Robert Thompson (D) Incumbent-10,353 46%
Blake Johnson (R)-12,053 54%
House District 51 (West Memphis area)
Deborah Ferguson (D) Incumbent- 4,081 74%
Rodger Paxton (Libertarian)- 1,453 26%
House District 52 (Most of Poinsett County/ SW Craighead County)
Radius Baker (D)- 3,007 36%
Dwight Tosh (R)- 5,401 64%
House District 53 (Eastern Half of Craighead County)
Homer Lenderman (D) Incumbent- 3,401 47%
Dan Sullivan (R)- 3,821 53%
House District 54 (NW Mississippi County/ NE Poinsett County)
Wes Wagner (D) Incumbent- 3,219 44%
Dave Wallace (R)- 4,126 56%
House District 57 (Paragould area)
Mary Broadway (D) Incumbent- 4,130 56%
Ronnie C. Spence (R)- 3,238 44%
House District 58 (Jonesboro area)
Harold Copenhaver (D) Incumbent 3,941 47%
Brandt Smith (R)- 4,379 53%
House District 59 (Western Half of St. Francis County)
Ron Carrol (D)- 2,827 44%
Jack Ladyman (R)- 3,568 56%
House District 60 (All of Lawrence County/ NE Sharp County/ SW Randolph County)
James Ratliff (D) Incumbent- 3,998 50%
Blaine Davis (R)-3,949 50%
House District 61 (All of Fulton County/ Northern Randolph County)
Scott Baltz (D) Incumbent- 4,635 54%
Doug Driesel (R)-3,901 46%
House District 62 (All of izard County/ NE Independence County/ SW Sharp County/ NE Stone County)
Tommy Wren (D) Incumbent-4,252 46%
Michelle Gray-5,030 54%
House District 63 (Most of Independence County)
Lackey Moody (D)-3,182 38%
James Sturch (R)-5,096 62%
Senate District 19 (All of Independence, Izard and Sharp County/ most of Randolf County/ Eastern Fulton County)
Linda Collins-Smith (R)-14,258 58%
James McLean (D) Incumbent-10,186 42%
Senate District 20 (All of Lawrence, Greene and Clay County/ SE Randolph County)
Robert Thompson (D) Incumbent-10,353 46%
Blake Johnson (R)-12,053 54%